1 United States
[…] Mitigation equipment includes kinetic and non-kinetic technologies to disrupt, disable, or destroy a drone.

C-UAS is more than just the deployment and use of technologies, it is what defines the mission.

In the Advisory on the Application of Federal Laws to the Acquisition and Use of Technology to Detect and Mitigate Unmanned Aircraft Systems, issued in 2020, co-authored by the DOJ, DHS, FCC, and the DOT, an implied definition of C-UAS is provided as, “…using technical tools, systems, and capabilities to detect and mitigate Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS).” 

In 49 U.S.C. § 44801(5), a “counter-UAS system” means “a system or device capable of lawfully and safely disabling, disrupting, or seizing control of an unmanned aircraft or unmanned aircraft system.”