1 United States
[…] CHAPTER 3. FAA-RECOGNIZED COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS

3.1 Community-Based Organizations (CBO).

3.1.1 A CBO is defined in 49 USC § 44809(h) as a membership-based association entity that:

“(1) is described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;

(2)  is exempt from tax under section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;

(3)  the mission of which is demonstrably the furtherance of model aviation;

(4)  provides a comprehensive set of safety guidelines for all aspects of model aviation addressing the assembly and operation of model aircraft and that emphasize safe aeromodelling operations within the national airspace system and the protection and safety of individuals and property on the ground, and may provide a comprehensive set of safety rules and programming for the operation of unmanned aircraft that have the advanced flight capabilities enabling active, sustained, and controlled navigation of the aircraft beyond visual line of sight of the operator;

(5)  provides programming and support for any local charter organizations, affiliates, or clubs; and

(6)  provides assistance and support in the development and operation of locally designated model aircraft flying sites.”

3.2 Applying for CBO Recognition. An organization requesting CBO recognition by the FAA must provide all information necessary to demonstrate compliance with the statutory requirements of 49 USC § 44809(h). Paragraph 3.1.1 lists those statutory requirements.