1 United States
[…] The use of a VO is necessary if the recreational flyer wants to use first person view (FPV) devices, which allow a view from an onboard camera but limit the operator’s ability to scan the surrounding airspace.

Note: For a VO to be considered co-located with the recreational flyer, the VO should be close enough to the recreational flyer to be able to communicate directly with him or her without the use of technological assistance and without creating a distraction to the recreational flyer.

2.2.4 49 USC § 44809(a)(4). “The aircraft is operated in a manner that does not interfere with and gives way to any manned aircraft.”

2.2.4.1 The recreational flyer is responsible for knowing, at all times, the position of the aircraft in relation to other aircraft; for maintaining a safe distance from other aircraft; and for giving the right-of-way to all manned aircraft.

2.2.5 49 USC § 44809(a)(5). “In Class B, Class C, or Class D airspace or within the lateral boundaries of the surface area of Class E airspace designated for an airport, the operator obtains prior authorization from the Administrator or designee before operating and complies with all airspace restrictions and prohibitions.”
2.2.5.1 The NAS includes both controlled and uncontrolled airspace.