1 United States
[…] 2.2.5.5 The B4UFLY app is a useful resource for recreational flyers to use prior to operating their UA (whether in controlled or uncontrolled airspace). It provides critical airspace information to the user including the locations of airports, national parks, stadiums, special use airspace (including restricted and prohibited airspace), TFRs, other special flight rules, and more. 

2.2.6 49 USC § 44809(a)(6). “In Class G airspace, the aircraft is flown from the surface to not more than 400 feet above ground level and complies with all airspace restrictions and prohibitions.”

2.2.6.1 “Ground level” begins at the Earth’s surface and does not include man-made structures, trees, or any obstacle. For example, a UA engaged in recreational operations under 49 USC § 44809(a) may not be launched from a 10-story rooftop and fly up an additional 400 feet.

2.2.7 49 USC § 44809(a)(7). “The operator has passed an aeronautical knowledge and safety test … and maintains proof of test passage to be made available to the Administrator or law enforcement upon request.”

2.2.7.1 A list of FAA-approved test administrators for The Recreational UAS Safety Test (TRUST)

2.2.7.2 The proof of test passage may be in any format (e.g., paper or electronic) so long as it is readily accessible, legible, and can be presented to the Administrator or law enforcement upon request.

2.2.8 49 USC § 44809(a)(8). “The aircraft is registered and marked in accordance with chapter 441…and proof of registration is made available to the Administrator or a designee of the Administrator or law enforcement upon request.”

2.2.8.1 Recreational flyers must register UA weighing more than 0.55 pounds (250 grams) at takeoff including those used in limited recreational operations.