1 United States
[…] 4. Other academic activities approved by the institution.

2.2.1.2.2 UAS flown as part of an established Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps (JROTC) program for educational or research purposes; or

2.2.1.2.3 UAS flown as part of an educational program that is chartered by a recognized CBO, as defined in 49 USC § 44809(h).

Note: Any elementary and secondary educational institutions, that are not institutions of higher education or do not fly UAS as part of a JROTC program, would either have to receive FAA recognition as a CBO or be chartered by a recognized CBO to operate under 49 USC § 44809; otherwise, such institutions must conduct all operations under part 107.

2.2.2 49 USC § 44809(a)(2). “The aircraft is operated in accordance with or within the programming of a community-based organization’s set of safety guidelines that are developed in coordination with the Federal Aviation Administration.”

2.2.2.1 Recreational flyers should be able to explain to an FAA inspector or law enforcement officer which CBO’s safety guidelines they are operating under during any given flight. However, an operator does not need to be a member of a CBO to fly under its safety guidelines. The FAA maintains a website of officially recognized CBOs.

2.2.3 49 USC § 44809(a)(3). “The aircraft is flown within the visual line of sight of the person operating the aircraft or a visual observer co-located and in direct communication with the operator.”