1 United States
[…] 47 USC 333 – Willful or malicious interference

47 USC 502

Under 47 USC § 502, any person who willfully and knowingly violates a regulation of the Federal Communications Commission is subject to a maximum fine of $500 for each day on which a violation occurs. Two pertinent regulations are found in 47 C.F.R. §§ 2.701 and 15.9, which prohibit the use of radio devices to intercept or record conversations unless all parties to the conversation first consent.

47 USC 605 – Unauthorized publication or use of communications

 

49 USC

and more specifically 49 USC 46502 – Aircraft Piracy

49 USC 44903 – Air transportation security

49 USC 44718 – Structures interfering with air commerce

In 49 U.S.C. § 44801(5), a “counter-UAS system” means “a system or device capable of lawfully and safely disabling, disrupting, or seizing control of an unmanned aircraft or unmanned aircraft system.”